Here are my top ten albums/eps/whathaveyou of 2008 in no particular order!
The Working Title — Heart
Annuals — Such Fun
Manchester Orchestra — Let My Pride be What’s Left Behind
Jacob Golden — Revenge Songs
Marry a Thief — I’m Dying to Outlive You
Death Cab for Cutie — Narrow Stairs
Baumer — Were it Not for You
Annuals/Sunfold — Wet Zoo
Joel T. Hamilton — Officina
All Get Out — All Get Out
My second top ten list of albums and such that aren’t above simply because I couldn’t make one trump something up there or I just haven’t listened to it enough. Regardless, all of the below are definitely worth checking out:
Mates of State — Re-Arrange Us
Friends and Romans — The Becoming
Parachute Musical — Everything is Working Out Fine in Some Town
Coldplay — Viva La Vida
The Age of Rockets — Hannah
Anathallo — Canopy Glow
Colour Revolt — Plunder, Beg and Curse
Faded Paper Figures — Dynamo
The Submarines — Honeysuckle Weeks
Noah and the Whale — Peaceful, the World Lays Me Down
MGMT — Oracular Spectacular
My top local bands:
South Carolina favorite — The Working Title
Columbia favorite — The Devil and the Lion
My top 15 concert photos that I’ve taken in 2008:
:
I may not have found out about some of the artists listed above if it weren’t for my involvement at WUSC. Cayla Fralick and I will be hosting another show next semester 8-10pm on Saturdays if you want to hear music like this!
i definitely forgot about Edison Glass’ album Time is Fiction. that’s pretty good, too.