News

Free Times Music Crawl Releases Monster 2011 Line Up

Friday November 4/Saturday November 5

$8

Free Times Music Crawl is the highlight of the year when it comes to local and regional music and this year looks to be the biggest and best line up yet.

Saturday, November 5th the Music Crawl will take over the Vista featuring 35 acts over 6 stages, rocking late into the night at Art Bar, Kelly’s, Tin Roof, Wet Willies and Flying Saucer.  New to the Crawl this year will be a Friday night show at the Columbia Museum of Art featuring Say Brother, Shovels and Rope, Mac Leaphart, and The Lumineers.

This years line up also steps up it’s level of diversity encompassing country, hip-hop, rock, soul, and hardcore, showing all of the talent found here in Columbia and the region.  And  only $8?  It’s the best concert deal ever.

Reading this line up seriously made me proud of SC music and The Free Times and all of the people that play in all of these bands.  We’re fortunate to have something like this and they’ve done a hell of a job putting together an amazing event for us.  Every year we talk about how amazing music crawl was, and this year I’m sure we’ll do the same.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4

COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART (INDOORS)

Shovels and Rope-10 p.m.-until

Say Brother-8-8:45 p.m.

COLUMBIA MUSEUM OF ART (OUTDOORS)

Mac Leaphart & My Ragged Company-9-9:45 p.m.
The Lumineers-7-7:45 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5

ART BAR (OUTDOORS)

Magnetic Flowers-11 p.m.-12 a.m.

kemp ridley-10-10:30 p.m.

Death of Paris-9-9:30 p.m.

The Get Wets-8-8:30 p.m.

Haley Dreis-7-7:30 p.m.

ART BAR (INDOORS)

The Restoration-1 a.m.-until

Tunguska-11:30 p.m.-12 a.m.

Hammer No More the Fingers-10:30-11 p.m.

Death Becomes Even the Maiden-9:30-10 p.m.

Coma Cinema-8:30-9 p.m.

Those Lavender Whales-7:30-8 p.m.

FLYING SAUCER

Say Brother-12:50 a.m.-until

Whiskey Tango Revue-11:50 p.m.-12:20 a.m.

The Unawares-10:50-11:20 p.m.

Octopus Jones-9:50-10:20 p.m.

Black Bottom Biscuits-8:50-9:20 p.m.

The Black Iron Gathering-7:50-8:20 p.m.

KELLY’S

John Wesley Satterfield-1:10 a.m.-until

Junior Astronomers-12:10-12:40 a.m.

The Mobros-11:10-11:40 p.m.

Elonzo-10:10-10:40 p.m.

Shallow Palace-9:10-9:40 p.m.

Ye Mighty!-8:10-8:40 p.m.

Pinna-7:10-7:40 p.m.

Wet Willie’s

Ben G-1:20 a.m.-until

Fat Rat da Czar-12:20-12:50 a.m.

Preach-11:20-11:50 p.m.

Sweet Vans-10:20-10:50 p.m.

Fayth Hope-9:20-9:50 p.m.

The Sh.a.aw Brothers-8:20-8:50 p.m.

Gritz-7:20-7:50 p.m.

Tin Roof

Casual Kings-12:40 a.m.-until

All-New Badges-11:40 p.m.-12:10 a.m.

Frontier Sons-10:40-11:10 p.m.

Sea Wolf Mutiny-9:40-10:10 p.m.

Marshall Brown-8:40-9:10 p.m.

Lundy & the Lucky 13-7:40-8:10 p.m.

2 comments

  1. Actually the line-up stage times have changed a wee bit…the Get Wets go on at 8pm and Haley Dreis starts the whole shindig at 7pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.